Visiting as Guest
Register   Log In

SFP

SX, LX, EX, ZX Ethernet & Fiber Channel transceivers for Standard, BIDI, CWDM & DWDM deployments.

Small form factor pluggable or SFP is a transceiver utilised in telecom and data communication applications. SFPs are designed to interface between a network device, such as a switch, and an optical fiber or copper cable. The SFP supports a host of applications including SONET, Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel. SFPs are defined by a multi-source agreement (MSA) and are designed to have speeds of 100M, 1G, 2G   4G bits per second. PulseOptics offers a wide selection of SFP transceivers with ranges of up to 200km for 100M and up to 80km for 1G, 2G   4G.

PulseOptics also offers extended temperature range transceivers for use in industrial environments. The superior build of PulseOptics extended temperature range transceivers ensures continuous operation even in the most extreme environments.


Part Code Data Rate (bps) Wavelength (nm) Distance (km)
PU-SFP-100M-TX 100M Copper RJ45 0.1
PU-SFP-100M-SX 100M 850 (MMF) 2
PU-SFP-100M-FXM 100M 1310 (MMF) 2
PU-SFP-100M-FX 100M 1310 (SMF) 2
PU-SFP-100M-L15 100M 1310 (SMF) 15
PU-SFP-100M-L40 100M 1310 (SMF) 40
PU-SFP-100M-L80 100M 1310 (SMF) 80
PU-SFP-100M-L15E 100M 1550 (SMF) 15
PU-SFP-100M-EX 100M 1550 (SMF) 40
PU-SFP-100M-ZX 100M 1550 (SMF) 80
PU-SFP-100M-EZX 100M 1550 (SMF) 100
PU-SFP-100M-L120 100M 1550 (SMF) 120
PU-SFP-100M-L160 100M 1550 (SMF) 160
PU-SFP-100M-L200 100M 1550 (SMF) 200
PU-SFP-1GE-TX 1G Copper RJ45 0.1
PU-SFP-1GE-SX 1G 850 (MMF) 0.55
PU-SFP-1GE-FX 1G 1310 (MMF) 2
PU-SFP-1GE-LX 1G 1310 (SMF) 10
PU-SFP-1GE-L15 1G 1310 (SMF) 15
PU-SFP-1GE-L20 1G 1310 (SMF) 20
PU-SFP-1GE-L40 1G 1310 (SMF) 40
PU-SFP-1GE-EX 1G 1550 (SMF) 40
PU-SFP-1GE-ZX 1G 1550 (SMF) 80
PU-SFP-1GE-EZX 1G 1550 (SMF) 100
PU-SFP-1GE-L120 1G 1550 (SMF) 120
PU-SFP-1GE-L160 1G 1550 (SMF) 160
PU-SFP-4GFC-EX 4G 1550 (SMF) 40
PU-SFP-4GFC-ZX 4G 1550 (SMF) 80
Extended Temperature:
Part Code Data Rate (bps) Wavelenth(nm) Distance (km)
PU-SFPE-100M-TX 100M Copper RJ45 0.1
PU-SFPE-100M-SX 100M 850 (MMF) 2
PU-SFPE-100M-FX 100M 1310 (MMF) 2
PU-SFPE-100M-L2 100M 1310 (SMF) 2
PU-SFPE-100M-L15 100M 1310 (SMF) 15
PU-SFPE-100M-L40 100M 1310 (SMF) 40
PU-SFPE-100M-L80 100M 1310 (SMF) 80
PU-SFPE-100M-L15E 100M 1550 (SMF) 15
PU-SFPE-100M-EX 100M 1550 (SMF) 40
PU-SFPE-100M-ZX 100M 1550 (SMF) 80
PU-SFPE-100M-EZX 100M 1550 (SMF) 100
PU-SFPE-100M-L120 100M 1550 (SMF) 120
PU-SFPE-100M-L160 100M 1550 (SMF) 160
PU-SFPE-100M-L200 100M 1550 (SMF) 200
PU-SFPE-1GE-TX 1G Copper RJ45 0.1
PU-SFPE-1GE-SX 1G 850 (MMF) 0.55
PU-SFPE-1GE-FX 1G 1310 (MMF) 2
PU-SFPE-1GE-LX 1G 1310 (SMF) 10
PU-SFPE-1GE-L15 1G 1310 (SMF) 15
PU-SFPE-1GE-L20 1G 1310 (SMF) 20
PU-SFPE-1GE-L40 1G 1310 (SMF) 40
PU-SFPE-1GE-EX 1G 1550 (SMF) 40
PU-SFPE-1GE-ZX 1G 1550 (SMF) 80
PU-SFPE-1GE-EZX 1G 1550 (SMF) 100
PU-SFPE-1GE-L120 1G 1550 (SMF) 120
PU-SFPE-1GE-L160 1G 1550 (SMF) 160

Part Code Data Rate (bps) Wavelength (nm) Distance (km)
PU-SFP-1GE-EX-C-XX 1G 1271-1611 40
PU-SFP-1GE-ZX-C-XX 1G 1271-1611 80
PU-SFP-1GE-L100-C-XX 1G 1271-1611 100
PU-SFP-1GE-L120-C-XX 1G 1271-1611 120
PU-SFP-1GE-L160-C-XX 1G 1271-1611 160
Extended Temperature:
Part Code Data Rate (bps) Wavelength (nm) Distance (km)
PU-SFPE-1GE-EX-C-XX 1G 1271-1611 40
PU-SFPE-1GE-ZX-C-XX 1G 1271-1611 80
PU-SFPE-1GE-L100-C-XX 1G 1271-1611 100
PU-SFPE-1GE-L120-C-XX 1G 1271-1611 120
PU-SFPE-1GE-L160-C-XX 1G 1271-1611 160

Part Code Data Rate (bps) Frequency (THz) Distance (km)
PU-SFP-1GE-EX-D-CXX 1G 191.50-196.10 40
PU-SFP-1GE-ZX-D-CXX 1G 191.50-196.10 80
PU-SFP-1GE-L100-D-CXX 1G 191.50-196.10 100
PU-SFP-1GE-L120-D-CXX 1G 191.50-196.10 120
PU-SFP-1GE-L140-D-CXX 1G 191.50-196.10 140
PU-SFP-1GE-L160-D-CXX 1G 191.50-196.10 160
Extended Temperature:
Part Code Data Rate (bps) Frequency (THz) Distance (km)
PU-SFPE-1GE-EX-D-CXX 1G 191.50-196.10 40
PU-SFPE-1GE-ZX-D-CXX 1G 191.50-196.10 80
PU-SFPE-1GE-L100-D-CXX 1G 191.50-196.10 100
PU-SFPE-1GE-L120-D-CXX 1G 191.50-196.10 120
PU-SFPE-1GE-L140-D-CXX 1G 191.50-196.10 140
PU-SFPE-1GE-L160-D-CXX 1G 191.50-196.10 160

Part Code Data Rate (bps) Frequency (THz) Distance (km)
PU-SFP-1GE-BX0.5-XX 1G 1310/1490 0.55
PU-SFP-1GE-BX1-XX 1G 1310/1550 1
PU-SFP-1GE-BX3-XX 1G 1310/1550 3
PU-SFP-1GE-BX3-XX 1G 1310/1490 3
PU-SFP-1GE-BX10-XX 1G 1310/1550 10
PU-SFP-1GE-BX10-XX 1G 1310/1490 10
PU-SFP-1GE-BX20-XX 1G 1310/1550 20
PU-SFP-1GE-BX20-XX 1G 1310/1490 20
PU-SFP-1GE-BX40-XX 1G 1310/1550 40
PU-SFP-1GE-BX40-XX 1G 1310/1490 40
PU-SFP-1GE-BX60-XX 1G 1310/1490 60
Extended Temperature:
Part Code Data Rate (bps) Wavelength (nm) Distance (km)
PU-SFPE-1GE-BX0.5-XX 1G 1310/1490 0.55
PU-SFPE-1GE-BX1-XX 1G 1310/1550 1
PU-SFPE-1GE-BX3-XX 1G 1310/1550 3
PU-SFPE-1GE-BX3-XX 1G 1310/1490 3
PU-SFPE-1GE-BX10-XX 1G 1310/1550 10
PU-SFPE-1GE-BX10-XX 1G 1310/1490 10
PU-SFPE-1GE-BX20-XX 1G 1310/1550 20
PU-SFPE-1GE-BX20-XX 1G 1310/1490 20
PU-SFPE-1GE-BX40-XX 1G 1310/1550 40
PU-SFPE-1GE-BX40-XX 1G 1310/1490 40
PU-SFPE-1GE-BX60-XX 1G 1310/1490 60

Not sure? Call our Engineering Team

PU-SFP-1GE-TX

SFP 1GB Copper RJ45 Gigabit Ethernet 100m

DNA Part Code: PU-SFP-1GE-TX
PulseOptics MPN: SFP-1GE-TX
PU-SFP-1GE-L40

SFP 1GB SingleMode Gigabit Ethernet & Fiber Channel 40km 22dB 1310nm DDMI

DNA Part Code: PU-SFP-1GE-L40
PulseOptics MPN: SFP-1GE-L40
PU-SFP-1GE-ZX

SFP 1GB SingleMode Gigabit Ethernet & Fiber Channel 80km 24dB 1550nm DDMI

DNA Part Code: PU-SFP-1GE-ZX
PulseOptics MPN: SFP-1GE-ZX
PU-SFP-1GE-EX-D

SFP 1GB DWDM 100GHz SingleMode Gigabit Ethernet & Fiber Channel 40km 19dB C15-C61 191.50-196.10THz 1565.496-1528.773nm DDMI

DNA Part Code: PU-SFP-1GE-EX-D
PulseOptics MPN: SFP-1GE-EX-D
PU-SFP-1GE-ZX-D

SFP 1GB DWDM 100GHz SingleMode Gigabit Ethernet & Fiber Channel 80km 24dB C15-C61 191.50-196.10THz 1565.496-1528.773nm DDMI

DNA Part Code: PU-SFP-1GE-ZX-D
PulseOptics MPN: SFP-1GE-ZX-D
PU-SFP-1GE-SX

SFP 1GB MultiMode Gigabit Ethernet & Fiber Channel 550m 7.5dB 850nm DDMI

DNA Part Code: PU-SFP-1GE-SX
PulseOptics MPN: SFP-1GE-SX
PU-SFP-1GE-LX

SFP 1GB SingleMode Gigabit Ethernet & Fiber Channel 10km 12dB 1310nm DDMI

DNA Part Code: PU-SFP-1GE-LX
PulseOptics MPN: SFP-1GE-LX
PU-SFP-1GE-BX60-34

SFP 1GB BiDi SingleMode Gigabit Ethernet & Fiber Channel 60km 27dB TX1310/RX1490nm DDMI

DNA Part Code: PU-SFP-1GE-BX60-34
PulseOptics MPN: SFP-1GE-BX60-34
PU-SFP-1GE-BX60-43

SFP 1GB BiDi SingleMode Gigabit Ethernet & Fiber Channel 60km 27dB TX1490/RX1310nm DDMI

DNA Part Code: PU-SFP-1GE-BX60-43
PulseOptics MPN: SFP-1GE-BX60-43
PU-SFP-1GE-BX10-34

SFP 1GB BiDi SingleMode Gigabit Ethernet & Fiber Channel 10km 13dB TX1310/RX1490nm DDMI

DNA Part Code: PU-SFP-1GE-BX10-34
PulseOptics MPN: SFP-1GE-BX10-34
PU-SFP-1GE-BX10-43

SFP 1GB BiDi SingleMode Gigabit Ethernet & Fiber Channel 10km 13dB TX1490/RX1310nm DDMI

DNA Part Code: PU-SFP-1GE-BX10-43
PulseOptics MPN: SFP-1GE-BX10-43
PU-SFP-1GE-BX10-35

SFP 1GB BiDi SingleMode Gigabit Ethernet & Fiber Channel 10km 12dB TX1310/RX1550nm DDMI

DNA Part Code: PU-SFP-1GE-BX10-35
PulseOptics MPN: SFP-1GE-BX10-35
PU-SFP-1GE-BX10-53

SFP 1GB BiDi SingleMode Gigabit Ethernet & Fiber Channel 10km 12dB TX1550/RX1310nm DDMI

DNA Part Code: PU-SFP-1GE-BX10-53
PulseOptics MPN: SFP-1GE-BX10-53