Visiting as Guest
Register  |  LogĀ In

Privacy

Digital Networks Australia Pty Ltd (DNA) is a privacy conscious company and is fully committed to the protection of your personal privacy rights.

Privacy Policy Statement

Digital Networks Australia Pty Ltd (DNA) is a privacy conscious company and is fully committed to the protection of your personal privacy rights.

As part of this commitment, we have aligned our business practices and web site environments to comply with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988, which takes effect on the 12th March 2014.

Our privacy compliance practices offer the assurance that personal information is collected, managed and used strictly for the purposes declared in this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions on this document or would like any information on the handling of your personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer via email on privacy.officer@dna.com.au or directly on 02 8436 9600.

Purpose of this Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide a statement of the privacy practices adopted within Digital Networks Australia Pty Ltd.

Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the new Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 set out how private sector organisations should collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information.

This policy serves as an indication of which APPs directly apply to our organisation and how our privacy program achieves these compliance requirements.

Australian Privacy Principles

1. Collection

When interacting with DNA or www.dna.com.au for commercial activities as ordering or registering for product, training, software downloads or product evaluation, DNA will ask you to provide certain information about yourself.

It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities. If you elect to engage in these activities, however, DNA may ask that you provide us personal information, such as your first and last name, mailing address, postcode, e-mail address, employer, job title and department, telephone and facsimile numbers, and other personal identifying information.

2. Use and disclosure

We use the information provided by you and may save your transaction information in order to fulfill the orders you placed for goods and/or services. We may disclose your personal information to suppliers, contractors, such as financial institutions or delivery companies, as a part of product or service delivery.

DNA is committed to offer a safe business environment to customers and reduce fraud transactions it faces. We may contract third-party providers to verify transaction information and report usage of the web site.

DNA will not sell, trade, or rent your personal information collected. We may use the information we collect to notify you about important new product and service releases and offers we think you'll find valuable. By registering you agree to allow us to contact you for typical direct marketing and promotional purposes. If you do not wish to be contacted in relation to any future marketing or promotional activities, please reply to any DNA promotional material by sending an email to remove@dna.com.au. For email related activity, reply with the word "REMOVE" either in the Subject field of the email or in the first lines of the email body. Your personal information will not be used in future related marketing activities.

DNA may disclose your information to relevant authorities where it is necessary to: (1) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process; (2) protect and defend the rights or property of DNA; or (3) enforce the agreements with you.

3. Data quality

DNA takes reasonable steps to make certain that any personal information held is accurate. When practicable DNA will endeavor to ensure that that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date during the course of its use and during its initial collection. The accuracy of personal information often depends on the information initially provided by you or by the organisation provided this information. Please refer to APP 13 for further information on correction of personal information.

4. Data security

To ensure that personal information is protected DNA have implemented industry standard security mechanisms to protect from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

5. Openness

Under the compliance framework set out in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, DNA is required to provide a clearly expressed and up to date APP privacy policy stating:

  • The kinds of personal information DNA collects and holds.
  • How DNA collect and hold personal information.
  • The purpose for which DNA collect, holds, uses and discloses personal information.
  • How an individual may access personal information is held by DNA and seek the correction of such information.
  • How an individual may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code (if any) that binds DNA, and how DNA will deal with such a complaint.
  • Whether DNA is likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients.
  • If DNA is likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients, the countries in which such recipients are likely to be located if it is practicable to specify those countries in the policy.

This Privacy Policy meets this APP requirement.

6. Access and correction

Under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 you have the right to access your personal information, subject to some criteria and exceptions. On formal request to the Privacy Officer, DNA will provide you with personal information which is readily accessible and which may lawfully be provided to you under this principle.

Specific examples of where DNA may not be able to provide information may include:

  • Where you are employed or contracted or engaged by DNA
  • Circumstances where gathering access would disclose information of a third party without their expressed consent and is not possible to remove their identifying information
  • If the information has been prepared for the purpose of actual or potential legal proceedings; and
  • To protect commercial confidentiality

To enable DNA to verify your identity and entitlement to the relevant personal information, general access or correction requests are initiated by forwarding to DNA a completed 'DNA Privacy Request for Access or Correction' form. The applicant must provide proof of their identity to the satisfaction of DNA.
There will be no charge for logging a request for access or correction, although DNA reserves the right to levy a reasonable charge for the administration effort involved in complying with your request.

7. Identifiers

DNA does not use or intend to use government issued identifiers (such as tax file numbers or drivers license numbers) unless required under a contract basis (such as a government issue or request for works) or authorized by law to do so (for example, tax file numbers are required for the purpose of complying with taxation obligations).

8. Anonymity

Wherever lawful and practical, DNA will take all reasonable steps to offer the option to dealing with our organisation anonymously. If dealing with DNA for commercial purposes, personal information is typically requested and requests to deal with us anonymously may affect the quality of the service or transaction that we provide.

9. Transborder data flow

DNA will not send, either electronically or hard copy format, personal information to another country unless it has taken the steps to ensure that the information has been collected in a compliant manner (i.e. that the individual has given consent or understands within reasonable acknowledgment) and that the information is being transferred for the purpose of fulfilling a commercial transaction. DNA will attempt at all times to ensure that the information will be protected to the same standard as that required by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012

10. Sensitive information

DNA does not normally collect sensitive information about you. If it has a requirement to do so, this information will be requested formally (via written consent) prior to collection.

Web Site Terms and Conditions of Use Statement

By using the DNA web site (www.dna.com.au), you (the individual) consent to the collection and use of this information as outlined in the online privacy statement and this Privacy Policy. We may change our privacy statement at any time and without notice. If we decide to change our privacy statement we will post those changes on this page so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

DNA may also use products or services to analyse traffic and usage to its web site in order to improve its services. DNA will not manage any identified data for this purpose. The information collected is used in aggregate to analyse and improve our web sites performance and usability.

In addition DNA may use cookies to track your visit to our web sites. A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. The cookies will not contain any identified data, and we do not use cookies for marketing, promotional or advertising purposes, nor do we use cookies to track your Internet activity before or after you leave DNA online business.

We may also use the information we collect to notify you about important new releases, new DNA services, and offers we think you'll find valuable. By registering you agree to allow us to contact you for promotional purposes.

You may have your name removed from our e-mailing list at any time by either replying to any DNA promotional email with the word "REMOVE" either in the Subject field of the email or in the first lines of the email body, or simply by sending an email to remove@dna.com.au

DNA customers and web site users may choose that some information collected is not to be used for certain purposes. To do this, or to change account or contact information collected at DNA, please call a DNA customer service representative on +61 2 8436 9600.

What is personal information?

'Personal information is information or an opinion and whether recorded in material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. It includes all personal information regardless of its source'.

Summary

Digital Networks Australia Pty Ltd are committed to preserving your trust and confidence. We use the information we collect to better understand your preferences and enhance your overall experience on our commercial practices and dealings.

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. If for some reason you believe that we have not adhered to these principles, please notify us by via the DNA Privacy Officer (as per contact details above) and we will do our best to determine and correct the problem in a prompt and professional manner.

QF3027.1.14
Your Privacy and DNA
12 March 2014