Visiting as Guest
Register  |  Log In

Optical Networking Solutions

IMC's Optical Networking Solutions include fiber to fiber mode conversion for most network speeds and protocols together with an extensive range of SFP's/MiniGBIC's.
IMC's fiber mode conversion modules are protocol and data rate independent, making them ideal for extending multi-mode device interfaces over single-mode fiber optics up to 80 km. Selected models also convert between different wavelengths, supporting multi- to multi-mode conversions, as well as single- to single-mode conversions.

Modular 4 Channel CWDM Mux

The IE-iMcV-MuxDemux/4 is a dual-wide module that provides 4 channels (8 channels using two modules) of CWDM, a network port for connecting two modules back-to-back, and an expansion port that can accommodate an existing 1310nm fiber network and for cascading a second unit.

MiniGBIC/SFP

SFPs or MiniGBIC's are compact transceivers which function as modular connectors. Available for copper (RJ-45) and for all common fiber modes, wavelengths and data rates, SFPs allow network operators to connect different interface types to the same network equipment, via an SFP port.

IE-ModeConverter

IMC Networks IE-ModeConverter uses dual SFP/MiniGBIC modules to provide conversion between different fiber types and mode. The IE-ModeConverter operates as a mode converter not a rate or media converter.

Single to Multimode Converters

Protocol-independent, physical layer fiber mode converter modules allow customers to easily make the connection between dissimilar fiber types or wavelengths – for example, to extend multi-mode switch interfaces over single-mode fiber cabling up to 80Km.

Single to Singlemode Converters

Protocol-independent, physical layer fiber mode converter modules allow customers to easily make the connection between single mode cables to either extend the distance covered or convert the wavelength.

Multi to Multimode Converters

IMC Networks M2MM 10 Mbps Ethernet to 155 Mbps ATM (OC3), Protocol-Independent, physical layer dual core fiber mode converter modules.

iMcV-10G-Converter

The iMcV-10G-Converter is a dual-wide SNMP manageable module that allows network operators to convert multiple fiber types and wavelengths, as well as copper XFPs, within a network. It installs in the modular, SNMP-manageable iMediaChassis series and in the unmanaged MediaChassis series.