Visiting as Guest
Register   Log In

MiniMc Ethernet Media Converters

Both a media and data rate Ethernet converter the MiniMc series is available in 10/100Mbs and 10/100/1000Mbs versions. Exceptionally versatile MiniMc minature fibre Ethernet converters ship with an external AC power supply or can be installed into the IE-PowerTray/18.

Media conversion is the most cost-effective solution for extending the productive life of legacy wiring plants and equipment while allowing implementation of new technologies.

Media conversion’s greatest benefits are flexibility and cost savings.

Measuring less than 3.5 inches deep and 2 inches wide, the MiniMc is the industry’s smallest media converter with both data connections on the same side of the unit, and at a fraction of the cost of other alternatives.

Plug-and-play operation with a variety of model types and powering options make the MiniMc series easy and convenient to use.

The MiniMc series from IMC Networks is available in 10/100, Fixed Gigabit, Switching 10/100/1000 and Industrial Ethernet (IE) versions.

The external power supply gives the MiniMc a compact design, and with a range of powering and mounting options, MiniMc media converters meet the needs of the most demanding network operators.

IMC Networks MiniMc Ethernet Media Converters

Model Features
  • IEEE 802.3, 802.3u Store-and-forward operation
  • One 10/100 or 10/100/1000 twisted pair port
  • One 100Base-FX or 1000Base SX/LX/ZX fibre port
  • Connectors: RJ-45 for twisted pair, and ST or SC for fibre
  • 50/125µm or 62.5/125µm multi-mode fibre cabling
  • 9/125µm single-mode fibre cabling
  • Automatic MDI-II/MDI-X
  • Supports over-sized packets, 1916 bytes MTU
  • Broadcast storm protection
  • Includes diagnostic and unit status LEDs
  • Dimensions: .83”H x 1.80”W x 3.35”D (2.11 x 4.57 x 8.51 cm)
  • Shipping weight: Unit with AC power 0.7 lbs (.3 kg)
  • Operating temperature: 32° to 104°F (0° to +40°C)
  • Storage temperature: -13° to 158°F (-25° to +70°C)

10/100Mbs MiniMc LFPT

The 10/100Mbs MiniMc LFPT series provides Ethernet network extension and connectivity over multi and single mode dual core fibre for distances over 80km.

Shipping with an external power pack the MiniMc can also be powered via USB or installed in an IE-PowerTray/18.

10/100Mbs MiniMc LFPT BiDi

The 10/100Mbs MiniMc series provides Ethernet network extension and connectivity over multi and single mode single core fibre for distances over 60km.

Shipping with an external power pack the MiniMc can also be powered via USB or installed in an IE-PowerTray/18.

10/100Mbs MiniMc

The 10/100Mbs MiniMc series provides Ethernet network extension and connectivity over multi and single mode dual core fibre for distances over 80km.

Shipping with an external power pack the MiniMc can also be powered via USB or installed in an IE-PowerTray/18.

10/100Mbs MiniMc BiDi

The 10/100Mbs MiniMc series provides Ethernet network extension and connectivity over multi and single mode single core fibre for distances over 60km.

Shipping with an external power pack the MiniMc can also be powered via USB or installed in an IE-PowerTray/18.

10/100/1000Mbs MiniMc

The 10/100/1000Mbs Giga-MiniMc series provides Ethernet network extension and connectivity over multi and single mode dual core fibre for distances over 120km.

Shipping with an external power pack the MiniMc can also installed in an IE-PowerTray/18.

10/100/1000Mbs MiniMc BiDi

The 10/100/1000Mbs Giga-MiniMc series provides Ethernet network extention and connectivity over multi and single mode single core fibre for distances over 60km.

Shipping with an external power pack the MiniMc can also installed in an IE-PowerTray/18.

Chassis and Accessories

IE-PowerTray/18 series provides a high-density mounting and powering for MiniMc 10/100 and Gigabit MiniMc Media Converters.

IE-PowerTray/18 can be rack-mounted to a standard 19" equipment rack, and features an internal AC or DC power supply.