Visiting as Guest
Register  |  Log In

MiniMc Ethernet Media Converters

Both a media and data rate Ethernet converter the MiniMc series is available in 10/100Mbs and 10/100/1000Mbs versions. Exceptionally versatile MiniMc minature fiber Ethernet converters ship with an external AC power supply or can be installed into the IE-PowerTray/18.

IMC Networks MiniMc Ethernet Media Converters

The MiniMc series from IMC Networks is available in 10/100, Fixed Gigabit, Switching 10/100/1000 and Industrial Ethernet (IE) versions. The external power supply gives the MiniMc a compact design, and with a range of powering and mounting options, MiniMc media converters meet the needs of the most demanding network operators.

Model Features:

  • IEEE 802.3, 802.3u Store-and-forward operation
  • One 10/100 or 10/100/1000 twisted pair port
  • One 100Base-FX or 1000BaseSX/LX/ZX fiber port
  • Connectors: RJ-45 for twisted pair, and ST or SC for fiber
  • 50/125µm or 62.5/125µm multi-mode fiber cabling
  • 9/125µm single-mode fiber cabling
  • Automatic MDI-II/MDI-X
  • Supports over-sized packets, 1916 bytes MTU
  • Broadcast storm protection
  • Includes diagnostic and unit status LEDs
  • Dimensions: .83”H x 1.80”W x 3.35”D (2.11 x 4.57 x 8.51 cm)
  • Shipping weight: Unit with AC power 0.7 lbs (.3 kg)
  • Operating temperature: 32° to 104°F (0° to +40°C)
  • Storage temperature: -13° to 158°F (-25° to +70°C)

10/100Mbs MiniMc LFPT

The 10/100Mbs MiniMc LFPT series provides Ethernet network extention and connectivity over multi and single mode dual core fiber for distances over 80km.

Shipping with an external power pack the MiniMc can also be powered via USB or installed in an IE-PowerTray/18.

10/100Mbs MiniMc LFPT BiDi

The 10/100Mbs MiniMc series provides Ethernet network extention and connectivity over multi and single mode single core fiber for distances over 60km.

Shipping with an external power pack the MiniMc can also be powered via USB or installed in an IE-PowerTray/18.

10/100Mbs MiniMc

The 10/100Mbs MiniMc series provides Ethernet network extention and connectivity over multi and single mode dual core fiber for distances over 80km.

Shipping with an external power pack the MiniMc can also be powered via USB or installed in an IE-PowerTray/18.

10/100Mbs MiniMc BiDi

The 10/100Mbs MiniMc series provides Ethernet network extention and connectivity over multi and single mode single core fiber for distances over 60km.

Shipping with an external power pack the MiniMc can also be powered via USB or installed in an IE-PowerTray/18.

10/100/1000Mbs MiniMc

The 10/100/1000Mbs Giga-MiniMc series provides Ethernet network extention and connectivity over multi and single mode dual core fiber for distances over 120km.

Shipping with an external power pack the MiniMc can also installed in an IE-PowerTray/18.

10/100/1000Mbs MiniMc BiDi

The 10/100/1000Mbs Giga-MiniMc series provides Ethernet network extention and connectivity over multi and single mode single core fiber for distances over 60km.

Shipping with an external power pack the MiniMc can also installed in an IE-PowerTray/18.

Chassis and Accessories

IE-PowerTray/18 series provides a high-density mounting and powering for MiniMc 10/100 and Gigabit MiniMc Media Converters.

IE-PowerTray/18 can be rack-mounted to a standard 19" equipment rack, and features an internal AC or DC power supply.